Follow us on
join us facebook
T.N. Seshagopalan's Harikatha on `Ramayana Amirtham' at Krishna Gana Sabha from October 11
CHENNAI, September 01: The 53rd Gokulastami Sangetha Utsavam of Sri Krishna Gana Sabha is currently on at Dr. Nalli Gana Vihar. The schedule for September and October is given below. The highlight of this year’s Utsavam is "Ramayana Amirtham", a Harikatha by Madurai T. N. Seshagopalan. It will take place daily at 6.30 p.m. from October 11 to October 19.

Sri Krishna Gana Sabha(Schedule)
53rd Gokulastami Sangeetha Utsavam
Venue:"Dr.Nalli Gana Vihar"
No:20,Maharajapuram Salai,
T.Nagar, Chennai-17
September 2008
Date Program Time
03-Sep-2008
WED
Vasundara Rajagopal – Usha Rajagopal –Neyveli Skanda Subramaniam - N. Narasimhan 06:30PM
04-Sep- 008
THU
Vasantha Kannan & Kolkatta K.Srividya (Violin duet)-Kolkatta Mohan – S.Venkatraman 06:30PM
05-Sep-2008
FRI
T.V.Sankaranarayanan-Shriram Parasuram –
Thiruvarur Bakthavatsalam – Anirudh Athreya
06:30PM
06-Sep-2008
SAT
R.Ragavendran Parur Ananthakrishnan -
Sankaranarayanan – Anirudh Athreya
04:15PM
06-Sep-2008
SAT
H.K.Venkatraman (violin) – Ashwin Anand - (Veena) - G.Ravikiran(venu) - R.Ramesh –
B.S.Purushothaman
06:15PM
07-Sep-2008
SUN
Harinama Sankeerthanam 09:30AM
07-Sep-2008
SUN
Kolkatta K.Srividya - L.Ramakrishnan - Kolkatta K.Mohan 04:15PM
07-Sep-2008
SUN
T.M.Krishna - R.K.Shriram Kumar - K.V.Prasad - Madipakkam Murali 06:15PM
11-Sep- 008
THU
C.Sukanya - Mysore Srikanth - J.Vaidyanathan - H.Sivaramakrishnan 06:30PM
12-Sep-2008
FRI
P.Unnikrishnan - S.Varadarajan - K.V.Prasad - Vaikkom Gopalakrishnan 06:30PM
13-Sep-2008
SAT
Shreya Devnath - (violin) - Akshay Ram - K.Swaminathan 04:15PM
13-Sep-2008
SAT
Gayatri Venkatraghavan - Mysore.V.Srikanth - Mannarkoil Balaji - Alathur Rajnagesh 06:15PM
14-Sep-2008
SUN
Kalyani Menon - Kovai Chandran - Kalyana Raman 04:15PM
14-Sep-2008
SUN
Nityasree Mahadevan - Pakkala Ramadass - Patri Satish Kumar - H.Sivaramakrishnan 06:15PM
18-Sep- 008
THU
R.Parthasarathy & Ananthanarayanan (Veena Duet) - Kumbakonam Ramakrishnan - Guruprasad 06:30PM
19-Sep-2008
FRI
T.N.S.Krishna - V.L.Kumar - B.Sivaraman - Nerkundaram S.Sankar 06:30PM
20-Sep-2008
SAT
Trichy Ravikiran (Veena) - H.Prashanth - Krishna 04:15PM
20-Sep-2008
SAT
Ravikiran (Chitraveena) - Akkarai Subbulakshmi - Vellore Ramabadran - Trichy Murali 06:15PM
21-Sep-2008
SUN
Saradha Thota Tharrani (Veena) - Ramiah Vittal - Chandrasekara Sarma 04:15PM
21-Sep-2008
SUN
Sudha Raghunathan - Embar Kannan - J.Vaidyanathan - R.Raman 06:15PM
25-Sep-2008
THU
S.P.Ramh - Vittalal Ramamurthy - Arun Prakash - N.Govindarajan 06:30PM
Friday, September 26th to Tuesday, October 7th (daily 6.30 pm)
Srimad Mahabharatha Pravachanam by Brahmasri B.Sundar Kumar
27-Sep-2008
SAT
Sruthi Sagar (flute) - Rajeev - N.C.Bharadwaj 04:15PM
28-Sep-2008
SUN
Abilash - Anayampatti Venkatasubramaniam - Thillaisthanam Suryanarayanan 04:15PM
October 2008
04-Oct-2008
SAT
K.P.Nandini – K.P.Haricharan - Sumesh Narayanan 04:15PM
05-Oct-2008
SUN
Haricharan - M.Vijay - Vignesh Rajagopal 04:15PM
11-Oct-2008
SAT
A.Gayatri Devi - Satish Kumar - A.V.Manikandan 04:15PM
Saturday, October 11th to Sunday, October 19th (daily 6.30 p.m )
“Ramayana Amirtham” – Harikatha by Madurai T.N.Seshagopalan
12-Oct-2008
SUN
Sriranjani Santanagopalan - M.Arunachala Karthik - Arjun Ganesh 04:15PM
18-Oct-2008
SAT
Chaitra - C.N.Srinivasamurthy - Sankaranarayanan - Rajaraman 04:15PM
19-Oct-2008
SUN
Subhiksha Rangarajan - Sudha R.S.Iyer - Uzhavoor Babu 04:15PM
19-Oct-2008
SUN
“Ramayana Amirtham” - Harikatha by Madurai T.N.Seshagopalan concludes 06:30PM