Follow us on
join us facebook
RaGa sisters win Music Academy outstanding vocalists award
CHENNAI: RaGa sisters - Ranjani & Gayathri - S. Sowmya have won The Music Academy 2018 Senior Outstanding Vocalists award.

S. Saketharaman and Pantula Rama have landed the prize for outstanding pallavi singing. The senior best vocal concert prize had gone to Amritha Murali and the senior outstanding vocal concert prize to K. Bharat Sundar.

The Academy has released the list of award winners for 2018. The details are given below.

1. SENIOR BEST VOCALISTS : K. Gayatri

2. SENIOR OUTSTANDING VOCALIST : Ranjani & Gayathri

3. SENIOR OUTSTANDING VOCALIST : Dr S Sowmya

4. SENIOR VOCAL PRIZE – FOR OUTSTANDING PALLAVI SINGING : S Saketharaman

5. SENIOR VOCAL PRIZE – FOR OUTSTANDING PALLAVI SINGING: Dr Pantula Rama

6. SENIOR BEST VOCAL CONCERT PRIZE - Amritha Murali – Vocal, Anuradha Sridhar - Violin, Trivandrum V Balaji - Mridangam, Trivandrum D Rajagopal – Kanjira

7. SENIOR OUTSTANDING VOCAL CONCERT PRIZE K Bharath Sundar – Vocal M A Sundareshwaran – Violin Umayalpuram K Sivaraman– Mridangam U N Giridhar Udupa – Ghatam

8. SENIOR BEST INSTRUMENTALIST PRIZE - Mysore M Nagaraj and Mysore M Manjunath – Violin

9. SENIOR VEENA ARTIST PRIZE - Dr Jayanthi Kumaresh

10. SENIOR BEST ACCOMPANYING VIOLINIST PRIZE - S Varadarajan

11. SENIOR BEST MRIDANGAM ARTIST PRIZE - Patri Sathishkumar

12. SENIOR BEST UPAPAKKAVADHYAM B S Purushotham - KANJIRA

13. SUB SENIOR BEST VOCALIST PRIZE - G Ravikiran

14. SUB SENIOR OUTSTANDING VOCALIST PRIZE - Vignesh Ishwar

15. SUB SENIOR OUTSTANDING LADY VOCALIST - Aishwarya Vidhya Raghunath

16. SUB SENIOR BEST VOCAL CONCERT PRIZE - R. Ashwath Narayanan, B Vittal Rangan– Violin,Guru Raghavendra – Mridangam,K Ranganathan – Ghatam

17. SUB SENIOR BEST PALLAVI - S Mahathi

18. SUB SENIOR VEENA ARTIST PRIZE - Vishaal R. Sapuram – Chitraveena

19. SUB SENIOR FLAUTIST PRIZE - J. A. Jayanth

20. SUB SENIOR BEST ACCOMPANYING VIOLINST PRIZE - L Ramakrishnan

21. SUB SENIOR BEST MRIDANGAM ARTIST PRIZE - Sumesh S Narayanan

22. JUNIOR BEST VOCALIST PRIZE - Anahitha and Apoorva

23. JUNIOR OUTSTANDING VOCALIST PRIZE - Ananya Ashok

24. JUNIOR BEST MALE VOCALIST PRIZE - Sunil R Gargyan

25. JUNIOR BEST VOCAL CONCERT PRIZE - Aishwarya Shankar, Chidambaram G Badrinath – Violin, B S Prashanth – Mridangam

26. JUNIOR BEST INSTRUMENTALIST - V Vamshidar – Flute

27. JUNIOR BEST ACCOMPANYING VIOLINIST PRIZE - Sruthi Sarathy – Violin

28. JUNIOR BEST MRIDANGAM ARTIST PRIZE - Rohit Prasad

29. JUNIOR BEST VEENA ARTIST PRIZE - Ramana Balachandran

30. BEST LECTURE - Sumithra Vasudev

31. BEST DEMONSTRATION - Vijayalakshmi Subramaniam, Sushri S Janaki, Ramani Dharmaraja,Ramachandran Mahadevan

32. HCL CONCERT SERIES BEST INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE PRIZE - S Srivatsan

33. HCL CONCERT SERIES BEST CONCERT PRIZE - Swetha Balasubramanian – Vocal,K V Krishna – Violin, Surya Nambisan– Mridangam

34. SPIRIT OF YOUTH BEST FEMALE VOCALIST - Ch Ramya Kiranmavi

35. SPIRIT OF YOUTH BEST MALE VOCALIST - R Sai Vignesh

36. SPIRIT OF YOUTH BEST ACCOMPANYING VIOLINIST - Vaibhav Ramani

37. SPIRIT OF YOUTH BEST MRIDANGIST VADAVALLI - L Sudarsan Srinivasan

38. SPIRIT OF YOUTH BEST INSTRUMENTALIST - Rakshitha Ramesh

39. DEVOTIONAL MUSIC COMPETITION I PRIZE – Gyaneshwar Bhajan Mandali, II PRIZE – Anugrah Lakshmanan Group