Follow us on
join us facebook
The Music Academy Schedule
CHENNAI, September 16: Yet another season is just round the corner. And, The Music Academy has announced the list of artistes who will be performing this December season. Each day will have four concert sessions. The list contains quite an array of names. The schedule is as below:

15 December 2019
4.00 p.m. to 5.00 p.m. Mangala Isai
Kodungaiyur G..K Raghuraman (Nadaswaram)
Vannarpettai A.N. Somasundaram (Nadaswaram)
Triplicane K. Sekar (Tavil)
Kodungaiyur G.K. Narasimhan (Tavil)
5.00 p.m. Inauguration
7.00 p.m to 9.30 p.m. B. Suchitra (Harikatha)
Pakala Ramadas (Violin)
A.V. Manikandan (Mridangam)
16 December 2019
9.00 a.m. - 11.30 a.m. Mylai K. Karthikeyan (Nadaswaram)
R. Gnanavel (Nadaswaram)
G. Silambarasan (Tavil)
R. Jeeva (Tavil)
11.45 a.m. - 1.15 p.m. S Aravind Bhargav (Mandolin)
Srividhya R.S. Iyer (Violin)
S. Karthick Narayanan (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - 3.30 p.m. Sunil R. Gargyan (Vocal)
K.V. Krishna (Violin)
Kottayam G. Santhosh Kumar (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. - 6.30 p.m. Sangeetha Swaminathan (Vocal)
Aditi Krishna Prakash (Violin)
Trivandrum Dr. G. Babu (Mridangam)
Madipakkam A. Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)
6.45 p.m. - 9.15 p.m. A.S. Murali (Vocal)
M.A. Sundareswaran (Violin)
Bangalore Arjun Kumar (Mridangam)
N. Rajaraman (Ghatam)
17 December 2019
9.00 a.m. - 11.30 a.m. R. Suryaprakash (Vocal)
S.P. Ananthapadmanabha (Violin)
Palladam R. Ravi (Mridangam)
Ernakulam Ramakrishnan (Ghatam)
V. Sai Subramaniam (Moharsing)
11.45 a.m. - 1.15 p.m. Revathy Kumar (Vocal)
K.S. Vijay Balaji (Violin)
Indalur Adarsh (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - 3.30 p.m. K.P. Nandini (Vocal)
Apoorva Krishna (Violin)
Rohit Prasad (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. - 6.30 p.m. G. Ravikiran (Vocal)
H.K. Venkatram (Violin)
Praveen Sparsh (Mridangam)
C.P. Vyasavittala (Kanjira)
6.45 p.m. - 9.15 p.m. Sumithra Vasudev (Vocal)
Dr. M Narmada (Violin)
B. Ganapathyraman (Mridangam)
Papanasam S. Sethuraman (Kanjira)
18 December 2019
9.00 a.m. - 11.30 a.m. Dr. R.S. Jayalakshmi (Veena)
Neyveli S. Skandasubramanian (Mridangam)
AS Sankar (Ghatam)
11.45 a.m. - 1.15 p.m. Sudha R.S. Iyer and Srividhya R.S. Iyer (Vocal)
Sayee Rakshith (Violin)
Gopal Ravindran (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - 3.30 p.m. D.B. Ashwin (Vocal)
N.C. Madhav (Violin)
R Ramkumar (Mridangam)
4.00 pm - 6.30 pm Gayathri Venkataraghavan (Vocal)
Mysore V. Srikanth (Violin)
Nanjil A.R. Arul (Mridangam)
Krishna Sriram (Ghatam)
6.45 p.m. - 9.15 p.m. Kunnakkudy M. Balamuralikrishna (Vocal) Akkarai S Subhalakshmi (Violin)
B. Sivaraman (Mridangam)
S.V. Ramani (Ghatam)
19 December 2019
9.00 a.m. - 11.30 a.m. Trivandrum Dr. G. Baby Sreeram (Vocal)
Padma Shankar (Violin)
Nellai A. Balaji (Mridangam)
Malaikottai R. M. Deenadayalu (Moharsing)
11.45 a.m. - 1.15 p.m. J.B. Keerthana (Vocal)
1.30 p.m. - 3.30 p.m. Bharathi Ramasubban (Vocal)
Thirumarugal S. Dinesh Kumar (Violin)
Mandapaka Nagalakshmi (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. - 6.30 p.m. Nisha Rajagopalan (Vocal)
H.M. Smitha (Violin)
Kumbakonam K. Swaminathan (Mridangam)
Sukanya Ramgopal (Ghatam)
6.45 p.m. - 9.15 p.m. Trichur brothers Srikrishna Mohan and Ramkumar Mohan (Vocal)
Nishanth Chandran (Violin)
B. Guru Raghavendran (Mridangam)
Nerkunam Dr. S. Sankar (Kanjira)
20 December 2019
9.00 a.m. - 11.30 a.m. M. Lalitha and M. Nandini (Violin Duet)
Melakkaveri K. Balaji (Mridangam)
K. Ranganathan (Ghatam)
11.45 a.m. - 1.15 p.m. Kalyanapuram S. Aravind (Vocal)
Mantha Sriramya (Violin)
Ambur Padmanabhan (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - 3.30 p.m. Vasuda Ravi (Vocal)
Sudha R.S. Iyer (Violin)
Aswin Sridhaaran (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. - 6.30 p.m. Sangita Kalanidhi A. Kanyakumari and Embar S. Kannan (Violin Duet)
. K.V Prasad (Mridangam)
Udupi S. Sridhar (Ghatam)
6.45 p.m. - 9.15 p.m. Prasanna Venkataraman (Vocal)
Edapally Ajithkumar (Violin)
Trivandrum V. Balaji (Mridangam)
S. Sunil Kumar (Kanjira)
21 December 2019
9.00 a.m. - 11.30 a.m. Prince Rama Varma (Vocal)
Avaneeswaram S.R. Vinu (Violin)
Shertalai R. Ananthakrishnan (Mridangam)
Trichy Dr. K. Murali (Ghatam)
Payyanur T. Govindaprasad (Moharsing)
11.45 a.m. - 1.15 p.m. S. Adithyanarayanan (Vocal)
Sandeep Ramachandran (Violin)
S. Gomathi Sankar (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - 3.30 p.m. N. Ananthanarayanan (Veena)
Srivanchiam R. Sriram (Mridangam)
P. Giridara Prasad (Kanjira)
4.00 p.m. - 6.30 p.m. Dr. S. Sowmya (Vocal)
R.K. Shriramkumar (Violin)
Neyveli R Narayanan (Mridangam)
Chandrasekhara Sharma (Ghatam)
6.45 p.m. - 9.15 p.m. Ramakrishnan Murthy (Vocal)
Charumathi Raghuraman (Violin)
N.C. Bharadwaj (Mridangam)
B.S. Purushotham (Kanjira)
22 December 2019
9.00 am. - 11.30 a.m. Sangita Kalanidhi R. Vedavalli (Vocal)
Dr. R. Hemalatha (Violin)
K. Arun Prakash (Mridangam)
N. Guruprasad (Ghatam)
11.45 a.m. - 1.15 p.m. S. Malaavika (Vocal)
Shraddha Ravikumar (Violin)
Karthik Ganeshraman (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - 3.30 p.m. J.B. Sruthi Sagar (Flute)
Madurai M. Vijayaganesh (Violin)
R. Akshay Ram (Mridangam)
G. Venkatesh (Moharsing)
4.00 p.m. - 6.30 p.m. Sangita Kalanidhi Sudha Ragunathan (Vocal)
Embar S. Kannan (Violin)
Patri Satishkumar (Mridangam)
R. Raman (Moharsing)
6.45 p.m. - 9.15 p.m. Dr. Pantula Rama (Vocal)
M.S.N. Murthy (Violin)
N. Manoj Siva (Mridangam)
D.V. Venkata Subramaniam (Ghatam)
23 December 2019
9.00 a.m. - 11.30 a.m. Manda Sudharani (Vocal)
Anuradha Sridhar (Violin)
D.S.R. Murthy (Mridangam)
G. Ravichandran (Ghatam)
11.45 a.m. - 1.15 p.m. Vishnudev Namboothiri (Vocal)
Vignesh Thyagarajan (Violin)
DV Sivaraman (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - 3.30 p.m. Ananya Ashok (Vocal)
M. Vijay (Violin)
Nellai V. Sreekrishnan (Mridangam)
VishnupuramK Raghu (Moharsing
4.00 pm - 6.30 pm K Bharat Sundar (Vocal)
Trivandrum N Sampath (Violin)
Sumesh S Narayan (Mridangam)
Vazhappally R Krishnakumar (Ghatam)
6.45 p.m. - 9.15 p.m. Lalgudi G.J.R. Krishnan and Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi (Violin Duet)
Sangita Kalanidhi Trichy Sankaran (Mridangam)
K.V. Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)
24 December 2019
9.00 a.m. - 11.30 a.m. Jayashree Aravind (Veena)
Mannarkoil J. Balaji (Mridangam)
SrirangamS Ravikrishnan (Ghatam)
11.45 a.m. - 1.15 p.m. Aishwarya Shankar (Vocal)
Kamalakiran Vinjumuri (Violin)
Thippirajapuram Hari (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - 3.30 p.m. R. Ashwath Narayanan (Vocal)
Chidambaram G.Badrinath (Violin)
K. Sai Giridhar (Mridangam)
Vellattanjoor Sreejith (Ghatam)
4.00 p.m. - 6.30 p.m. Malladi Brothers Sriram Prasad and Ravi Kumar (Vocal)
S, Varadarajan (Violin)
Sangita Kalanidhi Trichy Sankaran (Mridangam)
Alathur T, Rajaganesh (Kanjira)
6.45 p.m. - 9.15 p.m. Sikkil C Gurucharan (Vocal)
V Sanjeev (Violin)
Sangita Kalanidhi Umayalpuram, K Sivaraman (Mridangam)
G Guruprasanna (Kanjira)
25 December 2019
9.00 a.m. - 11.30 a.m. Sangita Kalanidhi T.N. Krishnan, Viji Krishnan Natarajan and Sriram Krishnan (Violin Trio)
Tiruvarur Bhakthavatsalam (Mridangam)
Vaikom Gopalakrishnan (Ghatam)
11.45 a.m. - 1.15 p.m. Anahita and Apoorva (Vocal)
Sruti Sarathy (Violin)
Kishore Ramesh (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - 3.30 pm Aishwarya Vidhya Raghunath (Vocal)
K.J. Dileep (Violin)
B.C. Manjunath (Mridangam)
TrivandrumR Rajesh (Ghatam)
4.00 p.m. - 6.30 p.m. Ranjani and Gayatri (Vocal)
M Rajeev (Violin)
Delhi S Sairam (Mridangam)
V Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)
6.45 p.m. - 9.15 p.m. Sherthalai Dr. K.N. Renganatha Sharma (Vocal)
T.K.V. Ramanujacharlu (Violin)
H.S. Sudhindra (Mridangam)
Udupi Balakrishnan (Ghatam)
26 December 2019
9.00 a.m. - 11.30 a.m. Saraswathi Vidyarthee (Vocal)
Kumbakonam M.R. Gopinath (Violin)
Madipakkam Suresh (Mridangam)
H. Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)
11.45 a.m. - 1.15 p.m. V. Venkatanagarajan (Vocal)
Pappu Gyandev (Violin)
T. Nikshith (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - 3.30 p.m. Vignesh Ishwar (Vocal)
Vittal Rangan (Violin)
Akshay Anand (Mridangam)
G. Ananthakrishnan (Kanjira)
4.00 p.m. - 6.30 p.m. Sangita Kalanidhi Aruna Sairam (Vocal)
Vittal Ramamurthy (Violin)
J. Vaidhyanathan (Mridangam)
Dr. S. Karthick (Ghatam)
6.45 p.m. - 9.15 p.m. Sandeep Narayan (Vocal)
R. Raghul (Violin)
Sangita Kalanidhi Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman (Mridangam)
U.N. Giridhar Udupa (Ghatam)
27 December 2019
9.00 a.m. - 11.30 a.m. Neyveli Santanagopalan (Vocal)
V.V . Ravi (Violin)
Umayalpuram Mali (Mridangam)
A.S. Krishnan (Moharsing)
11.45 a.m. - 1.15 p.m. Vivek Sadasivam (Vocal)
Sindhu Suchetan (Violin)
BSPrashanth (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - 3.30 p.m. Salem Dr. Gayathri Venkatesan (Vocal)
Sriram Sridhar (Violin)
Burra Sriram (Mridangam)
Tirunakkara K. R. Rethish (Moharsing)
4.00 p.m. - 6.30 p.m. Bombay Jayashri Ramnath (Vocal)
H.N. Bhaskar (Violin)
Patri Satishkumar (Mridangam)
B. Shree Sundar Kumar (Kanjira)
6.45 p.m. - 9.15 p.m. S. Saketharaman (Vocal)
B.U. Ganesh Prasad (Violin)
Trichy B.. Harikumar (Mridangam)
V. Suresh (Ghatam)
28 December 2019
9.00 a.m. - 11.30 a.m. Bombay Sisters Sangita Kalanidhis, C Saroja and C Lalitha (Vocal)
Usha Rajagopalan (Violin)
K.R. Ganesh (Mridangam) Adambakkam
K. Sankar (Ghatam)
11.45 a.m. - 1.15 p.m. Sushma Somasekharan (Vocal)
V Deepika (Violin)
B Sai Shankar (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - 3.30 p.m. Sriranjani Santhanagopalan (Vocal) Parur M.S. Ananthakrishnan (Violin)
K. H. Vineeth (Mridangam)
KR Sivaramakrishnan (Kanjira)
4.00 p.m. - 6.30 p.m. Amritha Murali (Vocal)
Charulatha Ramanujam (Violin)
S.J. Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam)
Madipakkam A. Murali (Ghatam)
6.45 p.m. - 9.15 p.m. Sangita Kalanidhi Sanjay Subrahmanyan (Vocal)
S. Varadarajan (Violin)
Neyveli B. Venkatesh (Mridangam)
N. Guruprasad (Ghatam)
29 December 2019
9.00 a.m. - 11.30 a.m. Sangita Kalanidhi Trichur V. Ramachandran (Vocal)
Sangita Kalanidhi M. Chandrasekaran (Violin)
Trichur C. Narendran (Mridangam)
N .Amrit (Kanjira)
11.45 a.m. - 1.15 p.m. Anirudh Venkatesh (Vocal)
M. Srikanth (Violin)
Thirucherai Kaushik Rajagopal (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - 3.30 p.m. S. Mahathi (Vocal)
Shreya Devnath (Violin)
Akshay Ananthapadmanabhan (Mridangam)
Srinidhi R. Koundinya (Ghatam)
4.00 p.m. - 6.30 p.m. Amrutha Venkatesh (Vocal)
B.K. Raghu (Violin)
Vijay B Natesan (Mridangam)
Bhagyalakshmi M Krishna (Moharsing)
6.45 p.m. - 9.15 p.m. Abhishek Raghuram (Vocal)
Vittal Ramamurthy (Violin)
Tiruvarur Bhakthavatsalam (Mridangam)
B. Sree Sundar Kumar (Kanjira)
30 December 2019
9.00 a.m. - 11.30 a.m. U.P. Raju and Nagamani (Mandolin Duet)
V.V. Srinivasa Rao (Violin)
Bangalore V. Praveen (Mridangam)
Perukkavu P.L. Sudheer (Ghatam)
11.45 a.m. - 1.15 p.m. Sujit Nayak (Flute)
Nagercoil K Anand (Violin)
Sai Nivaeithan Ravichandra (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - 3.30 p.m. Adithya Prakash (Vocal)
K.P. Nandini (Violin)
ChidambaramS Balashankar (Mridangam)
Sumana Chandrashekar (Ghatam)
4.00 p.m. - 6.30 p.m. K. Gayatri (Vocal)
L. Ramakrishnan (Violin)
Poongulam Subramaniam (Mridangam)
H. Prasanna (Ghatam)
6.45 p.m. - 9.15 p.m. Jayanthi Kumaresh (Veena)
K.U. Jayachandra Rao (Mridangam)
Trichy S. Krishnaswamy (Ghatam)
31 December 2019
9.00 a.m. - 11.30 a.m. Dr. B. Balasubrahmaniyan (Vocal)
C.N. Chandrashekharan (Violin)
Thanjavur Murugabhoopathi (Mridangam)
S. Hariharasubramanian (Ghatam)
11.45 a.m. - 1.15 p.m. Lakshmi Ramasubramanian (Veena)
L Sudarsan Srinivas (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - 3.30 p.m. Vishaal R. Sapuram (Chitraveena)
C.N. Thyagaraju (Violin)
Rajesh Srinivasan (Mridangam)
Nerkunam S Manikantan (Moharsing)
4.00 p.m. - 6.30 p.m. J.A. Jayanth (Flute)
B. Anantha Krishnan (Violin)
V.V. Ramanamurthy (Mridangam)
S. Venkataramanan (Kanjira)
Bangalore B Rajasekar (Moharsing)
6.45 p.m. - 9.15 p.m. Manjiri Asanare - Kelkar (Vocal)
Siddhesh Bicholkar (Harmonium)
Mandar Puranik (Tabla)
01 January 2020
9.15 a.m. - 11.45 a.m. Sangita Kalanidhi  T.V. Gopalakrishnan (Vocal),
V.V.S. Murari (Violin),
Anantha R. Krishnan (Mridangam),
Tirupunithura Radhakrishnan (Ghatam)
3.45 p.m. - 4.45 p.m. Mangala Isai
Adyar D. Balasubramani (Nadaswaram)
G.Vinothkumar (Nadaswaram)
Adyar PVDhakchinamoorthi (Tavil)
Adyar D. Senthilkumar (Tavil)
5 p.m. Sadas
7.00 p.m. - 9.00 p.m. Special programme - Namasankeertanam by Tukkaram Ganapathy and team